PRIVACY POLICY

Information about its customers who are identifiable individuals (“personal information”) is collected and stored by Black & White Cabs or its agent/s subject to the Australian Privacy Principles only for the purpose of providing those customers to whom it relates with the services and/or facilities they have requested or consented to being supplied by or through Black &White Cabs and to improve or enhance services and/or facilities provided by or on behalf of Black & White Cabs (“the requested services”).

Personal information is stored securely by Black & White Cabs or its agent/s and is protected against misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Personal information is only accessed by authorised persons and is used and/or disclosed only for the purpose of providing customers with the requested services or for related purposes, including direct marketing (if the customer concerned has consented to this use).

You may obtain details of personal information held about you by Black & White Cabs or its agent/s and request corrections be made to the information on written application to Black & White Cabs’ Customer Relations Department at 11 Dryandra Rd, Brisbane Airport 4008 unless particular circumstances apply under the Australian Privacy Principles that allow us to limit the extent to which we give you access – these include emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

Black & White Cabs or its disclosed agent/s retains personal information only for such time as is necessary for us to provide the requested services. You may have the information we hold about you deleted at any time by requesting this from the Black & White Cabs’ Customer Relations Department at 11 Dryandra Rd, Brisbane Airport 4008.

If you have a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by Black & White Cabs or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you may contact our Customer Relations Department at 11 Dyrandra Rd, Brisbane Airport 4008 who will endeavour to respond in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with the response, further information regarding privacy can be acquired from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).